Wednesday, October 26, 2011
[…] Drivers getting pulled over, hoping to plead the fifth, should know that doing so is, in this case,
against the law.

Monday, March 7, 2011

The Hillsborough County Panhandling Ban and Political Correctness

Regarding dolphins, it is a violation of federal law to feed dolphins. The logic being, in part, that they become dependant and will no longer fend for themselves.
 
So why do we allow people to give money to panhandlers, thereby causing them to become dependant and no longer willing to fend for themselves?
 
The Marine Mammal Protection Act - (MMPA) 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361-1421g prohibits the feeding of Dolphins.
 
Section 1372 (a)(1) of the MMPA declares it unlawful - "...for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States or any vessel or other conveyance subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to take any marine mammal on the high seas."

"Taking" under the MMPA is defined in the statute to mean "to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal." 16 U.S.C. § 1362(11)A.